Xth PLEIN-ART CONTEMPORARY ART FESTIVAL
16-17-18 May 2008

Special Guest China

PROGRAMME

Friday, 16th May
16,00 Opening speech by Dr Ferenc Gegesy, Major IXth district
Treasury Fleet – Dragon procession
By Art Grammar-School Budapest
Music: Dai Jun (drum)
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49

16,30 Concert: Yellow Bell Ensemble: Tau Tia Cso study
Lin Yu-Hsing (trumpet), Fu Rui (piano),
Stage – Ráday St. 49

17,00 Exhibition: Lu Pin (China) sculptor
Opening speech by Csaba Kozák art writer
Music: Han Fan (clarinet)
Location: Erlin Gallery – Ráday St. 49.
Exhibition: Yan Yinghong (China) artist
Opening speech by Csaba Kozák art writer
Music: Han Fan (clarinet)
Location: NES Gallery, Ráday St. 49.

18,00 Exhibition: Wan Jing Ba (China) artist
Opening speech by Imre Tolnay artist
Music: Han Fan (clarinet)
Location: Tár Gallery, Török Pál St. 49.

19,00 Exhibition: Györgyi Gallusz artist
Opening speech by Erika Baglyas artist
Performance: Gábor Litván, Péter Litván
Location: Gallery IX – Ráday St. 47.

20,30 Video performance
Csongor Szigeti, G. Márk Radics, Kata Horváth, Szabolcs Tóth Zs. – Gábor Áfrány, Bertalan Babos –
Léna Kútvölgyi, Dora Szenteleki.
Location: Stage- Ráday St. 49.

21,00 Concert: Ektár
Location: Stage Ráday St. 49.

22,00 Milan Blanuša (Serbia) artist
Opening speech by drMáriás, artist
Music: Péter Gyetvai (trombone)
Location: Art9 Gallery – Ráday St 47
Saturday, 17th May

10,00 Workshop: Moppet renaissance
By Zsuzsa Léb, puppet creator
Location: Open air – Ráday St. 49.

11,00 Performance:
Modern Renaissance-Varietas Delectat Open air collage perfor­man­ce by Attila Josef Art School.
Curator Angela Vincze artist
Stage, Ráday St. 49.

12,00 Exhibition: Open air sculpture exhibition
Bertalan Babos, Márton Bojti, István Drozsnyik, Máté Fock, Ferenc Gvardián, Andrea Huszár,
Gergő Kovách, Péter Márkus, Ágnes Péter, Attila Pintér, Judit Rabóczky, Attila Rajcsók, Ildikó Várnagy
Opening speech by Péter Márkus sculptor
Music: Tamás Pintér (bassoon)
Location: Ráday St. 44-46.

13,00 – 17,30 Concert: Dj Nomad
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

14,00 Exhibition: “2. Generation“
Music: Balázs Bujtor (violin)
Location: B2 Gallery – Ráday St. 47.

15,00 Exhibition: Eszter Szabó artist
Opening speech by Noémi Szabó art historian
Music: Tamás Pintér (bassoon)
Location: Student Gallery – Ráday St. 31/b.

16,00 Exhibition: Ágnes Gazdag artist
Opening speech by Joszef Gaál artist
Music: Ágnes Gazdag and Karl Löfgren
Location: Pink Cadillac Gallery Ephemeral – Ráday St. 22.

17,00 Exhibition: Maria Lugossy and Zoltán Bohus sculptors
Opening speech by László Hemrik art historian
Music: Tamás Geiger, (electrical piano)
Location: RadaR Association Gallery – Ráday St. 8.

17.30 Literary stage by Klára Zombory sinologist
Jiang Rong: Wolf totem, Magvető publisher 2008, translation by Klára Zombory, Gao Xingjian: Soul-mount,
Noran publisher 2008, translation by Marcell Kiss
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.


18,00 Exhibition: “Jade” applied art group exhibition
Krisztián Ádám, Viktória Balogh, Bernadett Bodor, Attila Norbert Dávid, Katalin Jermakov, Regina Kaintz,
Orsolya Kecskés, Fanni Király, Magdolna Krámli, Ákos Lipóczki, Judit Santák, Krisztina Stomfai,
Márta Tordai, Zoltán Tóth, Fanni Vékony
Opening speech by Dr Mária Ferenczy sinologist
Music: Balazs Bujtor (violin)
Location: Sterling Gallery, Ráday St. 31.

18.30 Concert: Ad Libidum Ensemble, variations on Tan Dun theme
Kriszta Töttös, Zsuzsanna Szilágyi, Ágnes Jakab, János Benyus, Andrea Horváth
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

19,00 Exhibition: “Patience produce roses” by Endre Koronczi artist
Opening by Endre Koronczi and his partner...
Lightbox, Ráday St. 8.

20,00 Video performance: András Szabó, Árpád Hermán, Dorottya Szabó, Márton Nagy, Tarr Péter,
Márton Kovács, Ervin B.Nagy, Angelina Éva Gál, Valeska Scholz, Viktória Töttös, Péter Tarr
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

21,00 Concert: Tudósok
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

22,00 Exhibition: Blank essence – Retrospective exhibition Bada Dada
“Last Dadaist symphony” Opening performance by Opal theatre
Location: Present Plus Gallery, Ráday St. 51

23,00 Dj Nomad

Sunday, 18th May

10,00 Exhibition: „Landscape story” Talking with András Antal, (István Gádor and Noémi Ferenczy prize)
ceramist artist
Music: Úzgin Űver Ensemble
Location: MUSEION No. 1 – Üllői St. 3

11,00 Performance: “Space building” open air collage performance by Ferenc Molnár Art School.
Curator Krisztina Hajas, artist
Location: Stage, Ráday St. 49.

12,00 Exhibition: Open air art flag exhibition by Textile Artists Association: Judit Bányász, Katalin Bonin,
Júlia Czeglédi, Katalin Csernyánszky, Mária Doromby, Márta Fogel, Erzsébet Golarits, Márta Göbölyös,
Márta Kapolyi, Kata Kelemen, Éva Kubó, Vera Kozma, Anna Latin, Márta Makkai, Ibolya Morvai,
Enikő Orient, Margit Prohászka, Judit Szeles, Szilvia Tóth, Éva Zalavári.
Opening speech by Csaba Polgár, textile artist, professor
Music: Tamas Marshall (clarinet)
Location: Open air – Ráday St. 31.


13,00 – 17,00 Concert: Dj Nomad
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

14,00 Exhibition: Ferenc Jámbor artist
Opening performance by Gas&Judy
Location: Paris Texas Gallery Ephemeral – Ráday St. 22

15,00 Exhibition: Levente Szűcs artist
Opening speech by Szabó Noémi art historian
Music Tamás Geiger (electrical piano)
Claro Gallery Ephemeral – Ráday St. 35.

16,00 Exhibition: Istvan Orosz artist
Opening speech by Ernő P. Szabo art historian
Music: Balázs Bujtor (violin)
Apropodium Gallery, Ráday St. 25.

17,00 Exhibition: Gábor Véssey artist
Opening speech by László Hemrik art historian
Music: Norbert Marschall (trombone)
Location: Képesház Gallery – Ráday St. 27.

17.30 Literary stage by Klára Zombory sinologist
Window on Tibet – Noran publisher 2008 translation by Réka Takács, Women through one roof –
Európa publisher 2003 translation by Zombory Klára, Modern Chinese novels – Balassi publisher 2007
by Imre Hamar and Gergely Salát, Modern Dekameron – Noran publisher 2008 by Éva Kalmár
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

18,00 Exhibition: Emil Für artist
Opening speech by Viktoria Vaszil art historian
Music: Tamás Marschall (clarinet)
Location: Catacomb Gallery – Ráday St. 27.

18.30 Concert: Four Bones Trombone Quartett
Péter Magyar, Péter Gyetvai, László Villányi, Ágoston Halász
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

19,00 Conference: Contemporary arts events like overture in mindsets Guests: Dr Éva Blénesi,
Andrea Bordács art historian, Dr. Fajcsák Györgyi sinologist, Ernő P.Szabó art historian,
Klára Zombory sinologist.
Location: Video space Gallery – Ráday St . 56

20,00 Video performance
Miklós Menderei, Ottó Ritter, Fruzsina Gaál, Dani Huszár, Ottó Ritter
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.

21,00 Concert: Besh o droM
Location: Stage – Ráday St. 49.