XIIth PLEIN-ART CONTEMPORARY ART FESTIVAL 

21-22-23 May 2010

Budapest IX – Raday Kultucca

SPECIAL GUEST INDIA

 

 

PROGRAMME

 

FRIDAY, 21TH MAY

 

16,30     Opening speech by Dr Ferenc Gegesy, Major IXth district and Mr G.S. Gupta, Ambassador of

               India in Hungary. Open air Mandala performance, by Art Grammar School Budapest.

Music, by Szabolcs Tóth (sitar) and Tibor Mátyán (tabla) Indian traditional dance performance by

Sivasakti Kalananda Dance Theatre, Choreography by Panni Somi

Location: Open air - Ráday St. 44-46.

17,00     Exhibition: Open air sculpture exhibition by

Márton Barabás, András Bojti, Márton Bojti, Zoltán Csemniczky, István Drozsnyik, Apolka Erős,

Pál Sándor Lakatos, Máté Fock, Ferenc Gvardián, János Kalmár, Tamás Kovács, Gergő Kovách,

Péter Márkus, Rezső Móder, Attila Pintér,  György Szabó, Ildikó Zsemlye, Mamikon Yengibarian.

Opening speech by Péter Márkus, sculptor

Music performance: Rezső Móder, sculptor

Location: Open air - Ráday St. 41-49.

18, 00    Exhibition: Bibekananda Santra painter (India)

Opening speech by  Bálint Szombathy art writer

Music: Dani Horváth, (drums)

Location: Erlin Gallery - Ráday St. 49.

19,00     Exhibition: Aura-Aurora group exhibition by

Bettina Schülke, Nina Czegledy, Juhász Márton András, László Kiss, Daniel Barber.

                Location: 2B Gallery – Raday  St. 47.

20,00     Exhibition: Ákos Bánki painter

                Opening speech by László Hemrik art historian

Music: Niki Vörös (song), Eszter Strausz (flute)

                Location: Jaffa Gallery Ephemeral -  Ráday St. 43.

21,00     Concert:  Classical Indian Music by Szabolcs Tóth (sitar) and Tibor Mátyán (tabla)

                Location: Music tent - Ráday St. 49.

 

SATURDAY, 22TH MAY

11,00     Indian influences in Lechner Ödön’s architecture – guided tour by Zsuzsanna Renner indologist,

               director general of Museum of Applied Arts.

Location:  Museum of Applied Arts – Üllői way 33-37.

12,00     Ethnosound – musical instruments caressing

Location:  Ethnosound tent - Ráday St. 44.

14,00     Music by DJ Nomad

Location:  Musical tent - Ráday St. 49.

15,00     Exhibition: Vizual Art Faculty of Károly Eszterházy College Eger, group exhibition by

                Melinda Ádám, Zsuzsanna Balla, Zsuzsanna Csépányi, Krisztián Gácsi, Klaudia Gyuris, Rebeka

               Lengyel, Anita Nyisalovits, Tímea Klára Simon, Szabolcs Vágó.

                Opening speech by Katalin Nagy T. art historian

Music: Niki Vörös (song), Eszter Strausz (flute)

Location: Tár Gallery, Török Pál St. 3

16,00     Exhibition: Ábel Péterfy painter

                Opening speech by László Hemrik, art historian

Music: László Vörös (piano)

Location:  Gallery Ephemeral - Raday St. 34.

16,30     Performance: Indian traditional dance performance by Sivasakti Kalananda Dance Theatre,

                Choreography by Panni Somi

Location:  Open air - Ráday St. 49.

17,00     Exhibition: Imre Gabor artist

Opening speech by Katalin Nagy T., art historian

Music: Niki Vörös (song), Eszter Strausz (flute)

Location: Claro Gallery - Ráday St. 35.

18, 00    Exhibition: Peter Markus sculptor

Opening speech by Bálint Szombathy art writer

Music: Dani Horváth, (drums)

                Location: Art9 Gallery - Ráday St. 47.

19,00     Exhibition: Contemporary jewellery group exhibition entitled “India”

                Vladimir Péter,  Klára Abaffy, Krisztián Ádám, Marcell Égi, Gyöngyvér Gaál, Noémi Gera,

               Attila Norbert Dávid, Ákos Lipoczki, Réka Lőrincz, Andrea Nádai, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni

               Vékony, Zoltán Tóth, Eszter Zámori

Location:  Sterling Gallery - Ráday St. 31.

19,30     Videoperformance: Dani Huszár artist

Location:  Videotent - Ráday St. 49.

20,00     Exhibition: PTE Art Faculty Pécs, group exhibition

                Emese Csíki, Máté Fock, Gábor Gubacsi, Balázs Gyurics, Gábor Radák, Dávid Szentgróti,

               Gábor Völgyi.

Music: Gáspár Kornél – Új Látásmód Fúzió

Location: Képesház Gallery - Ráday St. 27.

21,00     Concert: Nomad Guru & Kettős Tamás

Location:  Music tent - Ráday St. 49.

 

SUNDAY, 23TH MAY

11,00     Workshop: by  Zsuzsa Léb, puppet creator

Location:  Videotent - Ráday St. 49.

12,00     Ethnosound – musical instruments caressing

Location:  Ethnosound tent - Ráday St. 44.

14,00     Music by DJ Nomad

Location:  Musical tent - Ráday St. 49.

15,00     Exhibition: Open air Art Flag Exhibition by Textile Artists Association:

Zsuzsanna Aranyosi, Judit Bányász, Katalin B. Csernyánszky, Júlia Czeglédi, Mária Doromby,

Erzsébet Golarits, Márta Göbölyös, Márta Kapolyi, Kata Kelemen, Éva Kubó, Anna Latin, Márta

Makkai, Ibolya Morvai, Enikő Orient, Margit Prohászka, Andrea Ruttka, Judit Szeles, Szilvia Tóth,

Júlia Vizi, Éva Zalavári.

Opening speech by László Hemrik art historian

Music: Gergő Kovách (saxophone)

Location: Open air - Ráday St. 31.

16,00     Exhibition: Babos Bertalan Zsili artist

Opening speech by Balint Szombathy artist

Music: Gergő Kovách (saxophone)

Location:  Escobar Gallery Ephemeral - Raday St. 40.

17,00     Literary stage – contemporary Indian literature

Two contemporary, two books – Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore

by Ursus Libris publisher

Host: Endre Kukorelly, writer

Location:  Videotent - Ráday St. 49.

18,00     Exhibition: Patricia Minerva Varga painter

Opening speech by Katalin Nagy T. art historian

Music: László Vörös (piano)

Location: Apropódium Gallery - Ráday St. 25.

19,00     VideoIndia

                Curator and host: Zsolt Kozma

                Location: Videospace Gallery - Raday St. 56.

20,00     Performance: SplitDecoLive - Kalidasa   

                by Gábor Orgoványi artist and  János Varga musician,

                with collaboration of BPIX Digital Center

Location: Videotent - Ráday St. 49.

21,00     Concert:  Niki Vörös Jazz Quartet

Location:  Music tent, Ráday St. 49.